Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] KRS 411.184(2) allows: "[a] plaintiff [to] recover punitive damages only upon proving[]... that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud[,] or malice."
While the issue of lost punitive damages is novel in the legal malpractice setting, we have dealt with an analogous issue in cases involving deceased tortfeasors. In Stewart v. Estate of Cooper,
Osborne also argues that KRS 411.165, the statute controlling liability of an attorney for professional negligence, allows recovery of lost punitive damages because it says that an attorney found guilty of malpractice "shall be liable to the client for all damages and costs sustained by reason thereof." In crafting her argument, Osborne seizes on the "all damages" language used in the statute to contend that "lost" punitive damages are obviously included and, thus, recoverable. Although we recognize the logic of Osborne's argument, we disagree.
In Shawnee Telecom Resources, Inc. v.