Opinion of the Court by Chief Justice MINTON.
[…] Jurisdictions that have allowed recovery have done so on the basis of compensatory damages because they were lost as a result of the attorney's negligence.
Kentucky has a history of awarding punitive damages to penalize egregious
Allowing Osborne to recover lost punitive damages would not advance the policy underlying punitive damages in any way. In fact, allowing recovery would be antithetical to what punitive damages stand for, untying "the concept of punitive damages from its doctrinal moorings."
Aside from the failure to conform to the purpose of punitive damages, the plain language of KRS 411.184 prohibits the recovery of lost punitive damages by a legal-malpractice plaintiff. KRS 411.184(2) allows: "[a] plaintiff [to] recover punitive damages only upon proving[]... that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud[,] or malice."
While the issue of lost punitive damages is novel in the legal malpractice setting, we have dealt with an analogous issue in cases involving deceased tortfeasors. In Stewart v. Estate of Cooper,